This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Berwick Real Estate

Berwick real estate

Fewer than 1% of occupied homes in Berwick are flats or apartments, compared with 12% across Victoria.

  • House 89
  • Townhouse or terrace 11
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Owned outright 29
  • Mortgaged 46
  • Rented 22
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Berwick as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$400 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$2,113 a weekVIC $1,759

Separate houses, and four or more bedrooms

Separate houses make up 89% of occupied homes in Berwick, above 73% across VIC. Flats and apartments are fewer than 1%, below the state's 12%, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses are 11%, below 14% statewide.

Four or more bedrooms describe 53% of homes in Berwick, above 33% across VIC. Three bedrooms account for 38%, below 42% statewide, and two bedrooms or fewer for 8%, below 25% statewide. Unoccupied private dwellings on Census night came to 5%, below 11% across VIC.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Repayments, rent and income in Berwick

Paying off a mortgage describes 46% of households in Berwick, above 36% across VIC, and the median repayment is $2,000 a month, above the state's $1,859. Outright ownership sits below the state, at 29% against 32% statewide. Median household income is $2,113 a week, above $1,759 across VIC.

Renting households are 22% of Berwick's households, below 29% across VIC, and 84% of them rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 73% statewide. The median rent is $400 a week, above $370 across VIC. Worked out on this page from the two medians, that rent equals 19% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, below 21% across VIC.

Household size and five years at one address

At the 2021 Census, 50,298 people lived in the suburb of Berwick. An average household held 2.9 people, above 2.5 across VIC. The median age, 38 years, is the same as across VIC.

Of people aged five and over in Berwick, 58% lived at the same address five years earlier, above 54% across VIC. Taken from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016, the figure suggests a larger share of people aged five and over in Berwick lived at the same address five years earlier than across Victoria.